Answer to Question #167222 in Physics for Ceirena

Question #167222

. A toy truck of mass 10kg travels south at 2ms. It collides with a toy car of mass 9kg. Determine the initial velocity of the toy car if both objects come to rest.


1
Expert's answer
2021-02-28T07:34:48-0500

Let's write the law of conservation of momentum:


m1v1+m2v2=0,m_1v_1+m_2v_2=0,m1v1=m2v2,m_1v_1=-m_2v_2,v2=m1v1m2=10 kg2 ms9 kg=2.22 ms.v_2=-\dfrac{m_1v_1}{m_2}=-\dfrac{10\ kg\cdot2\ \dfrac{m}{s}}{9\ kg}=-2.22\ \dfrac{m}{s}.

The sign minus means that the initial velocity of the toy car directed in opposite direction to the motion of the toy truck (to the North).


Need a fast expert's response?

Submit order

and get a quick answer at the best price

for any assignment or question with DETAILED EXPLANATIONS!

Comments

No comments. Be the first!

Leave a comment

LATEST TUTORIALS
New on Blog