Answer to Question #168558 in Electricity and Magnetism for Vinit Kumawat

Question #168558

A parallel plate capacitor has its plates separated with a slab of 4mm thickness and a dielectric 

constant of 3. If the capacitance is to be one-third of the original value when a second slab of 

6mm thickness is inserted between the plates, what should be the relative permittivity of the 

second slab?


1
Expert's answer
2021-03-04T11:54:09-0500

Let's write the capacitance of the capacitor in the first case when its plates separated with a slab of 4 mm thickness and a dielectric constant of 3:


C1=κ1ϵ0Ad1.C_1=\kappa_1\epsilon_0\dfrac{A}{d_1}.

Then, a second slab of 6 mm thickness is inserted between the plates:


C2=κ2ϵ0Ad2.C_2=\kappa_2\epsilon_0\dfrac{A}{d_2}.

Let's divide C1C_1by C2C_2:


C1C2=κ1κ2d2d1.\dfrac{C_1}{C_2}=\dfrac{\kappa_1}{\kappa_2}\dfrac{d_2}{d_1}.

From this formula we can find the relative permittivity of the second slab:


κ2=C2C1κ1d2d1,\kappa_2=\dfrac{C_2}{C_1}\kappa_1\dfrac{d_2}{d_1},κ2=13C1C136 mm4 mm=1.5.\kappa_2=\dfrac{\dfrac{1}{3}C_1}{C_1}\cdot3\cdot\dfrac{6\ mm}{4\ mm}=1.5.

Need a fast expert's response?

Submit order

and get a quick answer at the best price

for any assignment or question with DETAILED EXPLANATIONS!

Comments

No comments. Be the first!

Leave a comment

LATEST TUTORIALS
New on Blog