Answer to Question #125423 in Mechanical Engineering for muzafar

Question #125423
Consider the same plate as in the previous question: a square plate of L=1L=1m side attached to a torsionnal spring of stiffness 10Nm/rad. The mass of the plate is M=1M=1Kg. Now the air flow is coming from the left at 10m/s. What is the eigenfrequency (Hz) of this oscillator
1
Expert's answer
2020-07-07T07:33:24-0400

As here figure is missing so i m assuming the data here

Mass of plate = 1 KG , Dimension = 1m×\times 1m, speed of air = 10 m/s, and torsional stiffness= 10 Nm/rad,

fn=12π(CJIAlAf_n=\frac{1}{2\pi}(\sqrt{\frac{CJ}{I_Al_A}}

fn=12π(10×bd26×mass×l3f_n=\frac{1}{2\pi}(\sqrt{\frac{10\times bd^2 }{6\times mass\times l^3}}

fn=.205f_n=.205 fn=12π(10×1×126×1×13f_n=\frac{1}{2\pi}(\sqrt{\frac{10\times 1\times 1^2 }{6\times 1\times 1^3}}

fn=0.646f_n=0.646 Hz

this is frequency of oscillator




Need a fast expert's response?

Submit order

and get a quick answer at the best price

for any assignment or question with DETAILED EXPLANATIONS!

Comments

No comments. Be the first!

Leave a comment

LATEST TUTORIALS
New on Blog