Answer to Question #157452 in Physics for Heart Juromay

Question #157452

An automobile engine has weight(w) whose magnitude is W= 3150 N. This engine is being positioned above an engine compartment. To position the engine , a worker is using a rope. Find the tension (T), in the supporting cable and the tension (T²), in the positioning rope.


1
Expert's answer
2021-01-24T14:21:08-0500


We know that for the engine to be in equilibrium, the sum of forces in horizontal and vertical directions must be zero, so:


"y: -W+T_1\\text{ cos}10\u00b0-T_2\\text{ sin}10\u00b0=0,\\\\\nx: -T_1\\text{ sin}10\u00b0+T_2\\text{ cos}10\u00b0=0."

Two equations with two variables - easy! The solution is


"T_1=3301.2\\text{ N},\\\\\nT_2=582.1\\text{ N}."


Need a fast expert's response?

Submit order

and get a quick answer at the best price

for any assignment or question with DETAILED EXPLANATIONS!

Comments

No comments. Be the first!

Leave a comment

LATEST TUTORIALS
New on Blog