Answer to Question #337544 in Statistics and Probability for Jen

Question #337544

A population of values has a normal distribution with u = 56.1 and o = 57.7. If a random sample of size n = 20 is selected,


- Find the probability that a single randomly selected value is greater than 63.8. Round your answer to four decimals

P(X > 63.8) =


-Find the probability that a sample of size n = 20 is randomly selected with a mean greater than

P(M > 63.8) =





1
Expert's answer
2022-05-05T16:58:42-0400

1)

P(X>63.8)=1P(Z63.856.157.7)P(X>63.8)=1-P(Z\le\dfrac{63.8-56.1}{57.7})

1P(Z0.133449)0.4469\approx1-P(Z\le0.133449)\approx0.4469

2)

P(xˉ>63.8)=1P(Z63.856.157.7/20)P(\bar{x}>63.8)=1-P(Z\le\dfrac{63.8-56.1}{57.7/\sqrt{20}})

1P(Z0.5968015)0.2753\approx1-P(Z\le0.5968015)\approx0.2753


Need a fast expert's response?

Submit order

and get a quick answer at the best price

for any assignment or question with DETAILED EXPLANATIONS!

Comments

No comments. Be the first!

Leave a comment

LATEST TUTORIALS
New on Blog