Consider the scenario of Knights and Knaves. You visited that island and met five
people there. Suppose those were A, B, C, D, E [10]
A: B is a knight.
B: E is a knight.
C: A is a knave.
D: There are at most two knights among us.
E: No more than...no no no. [then E Looks at C and] Are we not knights and do not
stand for things that are truth and based on jstice? [then E Turns back to you and
said] Welcome dear guest, A and B are the only two knaves among us.
Tell which is knight and which one is knave (Using truth table or rules).
1
Expert's answer
2020-12-02T12:57:22-0500
if B tells truth, therefore E is a knight, but if E is a knight, therefore B is knave, so they are both knaves. And if A tells that D is a knight, therefore, he is a knave.
Numbers and figures are an essential part of our world, necessary for almost everything we do every day. As important…
APPROVED BY CLIENTS
"assignmentexpert.com" is professional group of people in Math subjects! They did assignments in very high level of mathematical modelling in the best quality. Thanks a lot
Comments
Leave a comment