Consider the scenario of Knights and Knaves. You visited that island and met five
people there. Suppose those were A, B, C, D, E [10]
A: B is a knight.
B: E is a knight.
C: A is a knave.
D: There are at most two knights among us.
E: No more than...no no no. [then E Looks at C and] Are we not knights and do not
stand for things that are truth and based on jstice? [then E Turns back to you and
said] Welcome dear guest, A and B are the only two knaves among us.
Tell which is knight and which one is knave (Using truth table or rules).
if B tells truth, therefore E is a knight, but if E is a knight, therefore B is knave, so they are both knaves. And if A tells that D is a knight, therefore, he is a knave.
The answer is
A = Knave
B = Knave
C = Knight
D = Knight
E = Knave
Comments
Leave a comment