Answer to Question #147929 in Discrete Mathematics for ayesha

Question #147929

Consider the scenario of Knights and Knaves. You visited that island and met five

people there. Suppose those were A, B, C, D, E [10]

 A: B is a knight.

 B: E is a knight.

 C: A is a knave.

 D: There are at most two knights among us.

 E: No more than...no no no. [then E Looks at C and] Are we not knights and do not

stand for things that are truth and based on jstice? [then E Turns back to you and

said] Welcome dear guest, A and B are the only two knaves among us.

Tell which is knight and which one is knave (Using truth table or rules).


1
Expert's answer
2020-12-03T10:55:48-0500

if B tells truth, therefore E is a knight, but if E is a knight, therefore B is knave, so they are both knaves. And if A tells that D is a knight, therefore, he is a knave.

The answer is

A = Knave

B = Knave

C = Knight

D = Knight

E = Knave


Need a fast expert's response?

Submit order

and get a quick answer at the best price

for any assignment or question with DETAILED EXPLANATIONS!

Comments

No comments. Be the first!

Leave a comment

LATEST TUTORIALS
New on Blog
APPROVED BY CLIENTS