1)A uniform wire of length 1 m and radius 0.028 cm is employed to raise a stone of
density 2500 kg/m3 immersed in water. Find the change in the elongation of wire when
the stone is raised out of water.
[ mass of stone = 5 kg, Y of material of wire = 2 x 1011 N/m2,]
2)Find the maximum velocity and maximum acceleration of a particle performing S.H.M.
whose displacement is x = 2cos (50t) cm.
3)A light spring is stretched by 50 g force through a distance of 10 cm. A mass of 100 g
is attached to the spring and set into oscillations. Find the periodic time of its oscillation
and spring constant.
Comments
Leave a comment