Answer to Question #165653 in Physics for Daniel

Question #165653

A bus leaves the terminal 208 degrees traveling 65 km turned W at 80 km then 60 degrees for 100 km. How far is the bus from the terminal and in what direction?


1
Expert's answer
2021-02-23T10:05:43-0500


Calculate the displacement along WE direction:


"D_{WE}=65\\text{ cos}(208\u00ba-180\u00ba)+80+100\\text{ cos}60\u00ba=\\\\=187\\text{ km}."

Calculate the displacement along NS direction:


"D_{NS}=65\\text{sin}(208\u00ba-180\u00ba)+0-100\\text{sin}60\u00ba=\\\\\n=56\\text{ km}."

The total displacement:


"D=\\sqrt{D^2_{WE}+D^2_{NS}}=195\\text{ km}."

The angle above W-axis:


"\\theta=\\text{atan}\\frac{D_{NS}}{D_{WE}}=17\u00ba."


Need a fast expert's response?

Submit order

and get a quick answer at the best price

for any assignment or question with DETAILED EXPLANATIONS!

Comments

No comments. Be the first!

Leave a comment

LATEST TUTORIALS
New on Blog