Answer to Question #156878 in Physics for Lebohang Mahula

Question #156878

An object moves from x1=-50cm to x2 = 30cm. What is the displacement of the object?


1
Expert's answer
2021-01-20T08:43:18-0500

The displacement can be found as a magnitude of difference between the final and initial positions:


"d=|x_f-x_i|=|30-(-50)|=80\\text{ cm}."


Need a fast expert's response?

Submit order

and get a quick answer at the best price

for any assignment or question with DETAILED EXPLANATIONS!

Comments

No comments. Be the first!

Leave a comment

LATEST TUTORIALS
New on Blog