Answer to Question #156839 in Physics for Priya

Question #156839

A 1.0m length of current carrying wire kept perpendicular to a magnetic field of magnitude 400mT experiences a force of 3.0mN. determine the current flowing in the wire


1
Expert's answer
2021-01-22T11:28:09-0500
F=BIl0.003=(0.4)(1)lI=0.0075 A=7.5 mAF=BIl\\0.003=(0.4)(1)l\\I=0.0075\ A=7.5\ mA


Need a fast expert's response?

Submit order

and get a quick answer at the best price

for any assignment or question with DETAILED EXPLANATIONS!

Comments

No comments. Be the first!

Leave a comment

LATEST TUTORIALS
New on Blog