Answer to Question #145778 in Physics for buddy

Question #145778
A pedestrian steps out into the road without looking both ways beforehand, 67.5 m in front of a car that is traveling 14.3 m/s. What must the car’s braking acceleration be to avoid hitting the pedestrian (in m/s2)?
1
Expert's answer
2020-11-23T10:27:18-0500
v2=2as14.32=2(67.5)aa=1.52ms2v^2=2as\\14.3^2=2(67.5)a\\a=1.52\frac{m}{s^2}


Need a fast expert's response?

Submit order

and get a quick answer at the best price

for any assignment or question with DETAILED EXPLANATIONS!

Comments

No comments. Be the first!

Leave a comment

LATEST TUTORIALS
New on Blog