Answer to Question #145004 in Physics for Jamie

Question #145004

If you’ve been a passenger in a car travelling quickly over a hill you may have experienced a moment of weightlessness at the top.  A 1750-kg car drives over the top of a circular hill with a 28-meter radius of curvature. 

  1. Calculate the magnitude of the normal force when the car is travelling 55 km/h.
  2. How fast (in km/h) must the car be travelling for the occupants to feel weightless at the top of the hill.
1
Expert's answer
2020-11-20T09:30:49-0500

The magnitude of the normal force when the car is travelling 55 km/h is


N=mgmac=m(gv2R)=2561 N.N=mg-ma_c=m\bigg(g-\frac{v^2}{R}\bigg)=2561\text{ N}.

To feel weightless (i.e. when N=0), they must acquire a speed of

v=gR=16.57 m/s,v=\sqrt{gR}=16.57\text{ m/s},

or 59.6 km/h.


Need a fast expert's response?

Submit order

and get a quick answer at the best price

for any assignment or question with DETAILED EXPLANATIONS!

Comments

No comments. Be the first!

Leave a comment

LATEST TUTORIALS
New on Blog