Answer to Question #253939 in Mechanics | Relativity for Kristine

Question #253939

What weights can a 6 Hp engine pulls along a level road at 15 mi/hr if

the coefficient of friction between the weight and the road is 0.2?


1
Expert's answer
2021-10-24T18:19:03-0400

6 HP is 4474 W. 15 mi/hr is 6.7 m/s.

Find the net force developed by the engine:


F=P/v=668 N.F=P/v=668\text{ N}.

This force is equal to the force of friction:


F=μW, W=F/μ=3339 N, or 340 kg, or 728 lbs.F=\mu W,\\\space\\ W=F/\mu=3339\text{ N, or 340 kg, or 728 lbs}.


Need a fast expert's response?

Submit order

and get a quick answer at the best price

for any assignment or question with DETAILED EXPLANATIONS!

Comments

No comments. Be the first!

Leave a comment

LATEST TUTORIALS
New on Blog