11) The current I in a conductor as a function of time t is given as
I(t)=5t2−3t+10
where current is in ampres A and t is in seconds s. What quantity of charge moves across a section through the conductor during the interval t=2s to t=5s?
a) 154.4C
b) 193.5C
c) 225.5C
d) 300.0C
12) A nicrome wire is 1.0m long and
1.0mm2
in cross-sectional area. It carries a current of 4.0 A when a potential difference of 2 V is applied between its ends. Calculate the conductivity of the wire.
Comments
Leave a comment