The potential difference V and the current i flowing through an instrument in an ac circuit of frequency f are given by V = 5 cos t volts and I = 2 sin t amperes (where = 2f). The power dissipated in the instrument is -
(1)Zero
(2)10 W
(3)5 W
(4)2.5 W
Comments
Leave a comment