Answer to Question #337333 in Statistics and Probability for Cyr

Question #337333

The principal of tala senior highschool claims that the students in his school have above average intellegence. A random sample of 30 students IQ scores have a mean score of 113. The mean population IQ is 100 with a standard deviation of 15. Is there an evidence to support his claim?


1
Expert's answer
2022-05-05T11:05:31-0400

The following null and alternative hypotheses need to be tested:

H0:μ100H_0:\mu\le100

Ha:μ>100H_a:\mu>100

This corresponds to a right-tailed test, for which a z-test for one mean, with known population standard deviation will be used.

Based on the information provided, the significance level is α=0.05,\alpha = 0.05, and the critical value for a right-tailed test is zc=1.6449.z_c = 1.6449.

The rejection region for this right-tailed test is R={z:z>1.6449}.R = \{z: z > 1.6449\}.

The z-statistic is computed as follows:


z=xˉμσ/n=11310015/304.7469z=\dfrac{\bar{x}-\mu}{\sigma/\sqrt{n}}=\dfrac{113-100}{15/\sqrt{30}}\approx4.7469

Since it is observed that z=4.7469>1.6449=zc,z = 4.7469 > 1.6449=z_c, it is then concluded that the null hypothesis is rejected.

Using the P-value approach:

The p-value is p=P(Z>4.7469)=0.000001,p=P(Z>4.7469)= 0.000001, and since p=0.000001<0.05=α,p= 0.000001<0.05=\alpha, it is concluded that the null hypothesis is rejected.

Therefore, there is enough evidence to claim that the population mean μ\mu

is greater than 100, at theα=0.05\alpha = 0.05 significance level.


Need a fast expert's response?

Submit order

and get a quick answer at the best price

for any assignment or question with DETAILED EXPLANATIONS!

Comments

No comments. Be the first!

Leave a comment