Answer to Question #114985 in Statistics and Probability for Emmanuel

Question #114985
A recent study shows that the annual cost of maintaining a building in Texas averages
200 US Dollars with a variance of 260 US Dollars. If a tax of 30% is introduced on all items
associated with the maintenance of building i.e. everything is made 30% more expensive.
Calculate the standard deviation of the annual cost of maintaining a building in Texas.
1
Expert's answer
2020-05-11T16:31:03-0400
V(X)=σ2=(xiμ)2p(xi)V(X)=\sigma^2=\sum(x_i-\mu)^2p(x_i)

V(aX)=σaX2=a2V(X)V(aX)=\sigma_{aX}^2=a^2 V(X)

V(1.3X)=1.32V(X)=1.69(260)=439.4V(1.3X)=1.3^2V(X)=1.69(260)=439.4

σ1.3X=V(1.3X)=439.420.96\sigma_{1.3X}=\sqrt{V(1.3X)}=\sqrt{439.4}\approx20.96

The standard deviation of the annual cost of maintaining a building in Texas is 20.96.20.96.



Need a fast expert's response?

Submit order

and get a quick answer at the best price

for any assignment or question with DETAILED EXPLANATIONS!

Comments

No comments. Be the first!

Leave a comment