Answer to Question #289041 in Discrete Mathematics for yaseen

Question #289041

There are three kinds of people on an island: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, AB, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. A says “I am the knight,” B says “A is not the knave,” and C says “B is not the knave". Is there a unique solution to determine the knight, the knave, and the spy? If yes, determine who the knight, knave, and spy are.


1
Expert's answer
2022-01-20T14:02:11-0500

We know that there are one knight, one knave and one spy among three people, A, B, and C.

a) If A is a knight, he tells the truth that he is a knight.

Then B tells the truth that A is not the knave. Hence B is a spy, and C is a knave. But C tells the truth that B is not the knave. We have a contradiction.


b) If B is a knight, he tells the truth that A is not the knave. Hence A is a spy, and C is a knave. But C tells the truth that B is not the knave. We have a contradiction.


c) If C is a knight, he tells the truth that B is not the knave. Hence B is a spy, and A is a knave.


Check

A is a knave and A lies that he is a knight. True.

B is a spy and he lies that A is not the knave. Possible.

C is a knight and he tells the truth that B is not the knave.


C is the knight, A is the knave, B is the spy.


Need a fast expert's response?

Submit order

and get a quick answer at the best price

for any assignment or question with DETAILED EXPLANATIONS!

Comments

No comments. Be the first!

Leave a comment

LATEST TUTORIALS
APPROVED BY CLIENTS